August 23, 2014

  • Girl's Point Leaders (goals/assists): GALLAGHER, LAUREN, Santa Clarita Christian (46/24); Lopez, Jessica, Sierra Vista (36/31); Gonzales, Ashley, Chino Hills (38/21); Crump, Crystal, Quartz Hill (36/16); Adams, Alexa, Quartz Hill (32/9);
  • Boy's Point Leaders (goals/assists): Ruiz, Ricky, Lakeside (34/24); Sanchez, Diego, Bellflower (34/24); Redin, Christian, Calvary Murrieta (28/17); Ashford, Roderick, St. Anthony (27/8); Ryan, Matt, Crescenta Valley (25/3);
  • Girl's Leading Keepers (GAA/minutes): McDonald, Imani, Poly (Long Beach) (0.1429/560); jackson, Alex, Vasquez (0.1920/1250); Galick, MacKinzie, Quartz Hill (0.2133/1500); Jara, Alie, Yorba Linda (0.2424/1320); Rodriquez, Arianna, La Quinta (La Quinta) (0.2807/1710);
  • Boy's Leading Keepers (GAA/minutes): Alvarez, Leo, Bishop Amat (0.0000/842); Castro, Cesar, Bellflower (0.4317/1853); Stovall, Skyler, Newbury Park (0.6364/880); Josh Lettiere, Santa Monica (0.6621/725); Soto, Robert, Santa Barbara (0.6857/1050);

LAST 20 GAMES REPORTED

Friday, 02/07/14
1  Don Bosco Tech (2-11-2)
10  Bishop Montgomery (8-11-1)
Wednesday, 01/29/14
5  Bishop Montgomery (8-11-1)
0  La Salle (2-11-1)
Tuesday, 02/25/14
1  New Community Jewish (10-5-3)
0  Desert Christian (Lancaster) (1-5-1)
Saturday, 03/15/14
2  Loyola (30-0-6)
1  Carlsbad (1-2-0)
Saturday, 03/15/14
1  Royal (25-5-0)
3  Southwest (El Centro) (1-0-0)
Thursday, 03/13/14
4  Loyola (30-0-6)
2  Corona (14-7-1)
Tuesday, 03/11/14
2  Loyola (30-0-6)
0  Bell (LA Unified) (2-3-3)
Thursday, 03/13/14
2  Royal (25-5-0)
1  Canoga Park (3-2-0)
Tuesday, 03/11/14
3  Cathedral (27-1-1)
0  Animo Leadership (16-7-6)
Tuesday, 03/11/14
3  Royal (25-5-0)
0  South (Bakersfield) (0-1-0)
Thursday, 02/27/14
0  California Academy of Math and Science (7-4-1)
2  Avalon (21-1-0)
Tuesday, 02/25/14
0  Cantwell-Sacred Heart of Mary (2-5-1)
3  Avalon (21-1-0)
Saturday, 03/08/14
1  San Clemente (25-3-1)
3  Loyola (30-0-6)
Saturday, 03/08/14
3  Animo Leadership (16-7-6)
2  St. Margaret's (17-3-5)
Saturday, 03/08/14
1  Oak Hills (29-1-2)
3  Cathedral (27-1-1)
Friday, 03/07/14
0  Century (22-7-3)
2  Anaheim (15-7-7)
Wednesday, 01/22/14
7  Bishop Montgomery (8-11-1)
0  Don Bosco Tech (2-11-2)
Friday, 01/17/14
1  Bishop Montgomery (8-11-1)
0  Bishop Amat (10-7-3)
Saturday, 12/14/13
0  Windward (14-8-1)
1  Bishop Montgomery (8-11-1)
Friday, 03/07/14
1  Corona (14-7-1)
0  Royal (25-5-0)
Tuesday, 02/04/14
0  West Torrance (23-5-2)
0  Palos Verdes (15-8-4)
Tuesday, 03/04/14
1  Hart (12-6-2)
0  West Torrance (23-5-2)
Friday, 02/28/14
1  Sierra Vista (21-4-0)
3  Adolfo Camarillo (9-5-5)
Tuesday, 03/11/14
2  Buchanan (1-1-0)
0  Serrano (23-6-4)
Monday, 03/17/14
2  Westview (San Diego) (3-0-1)
1  Chino Hills (28-3-1)
Thursday, 03/13/14
5  Chino Hills (28-3-1)
1  Buchanan (1-1-0)
Wednesday, 03/12/14
1  Oaks Christian (16-5-4)
2  Marymount (15-5-3)
Tuesday, 03/11/14
6  Chino Hills (28-3-1)
0  Pacifica (Oxnard) (16-8-4)
Saturday, 03/08/14
0  Pacifica (Oxnard) (16-8-4)
1  Citrus Valley (Redlands) (22-3-1)
Monday, 03/03/14
0  Yorba Linda (12-7-6)
0  St. Joseph (Lakewood) (11-9-3)
Monday, 03/10/14
3  Frances Parker (SD) (1-0-0)
0  St. Margaret's (13-11-5)
Monday, 03/10/14
4  Marymount (15-5-3)
0  St. Monica (4-6-2)
Wednesday, 01/08/14
0  Crescenta Valley (8-9-2)
4  San Marino (14-6-2)
Friday, 12/06/13
1  Crescenta Valley (8-9-2)
2  Saugus (1-3-6)
Tuesday, 03/04/14
2  Chino Hills (28-3-1)
1  Mira Costa (24-4-2)
Saturday, 03/08/14
3  Chino Hills (28-3-1)
2  Hart (12-6-2)
Friday, 03/07/14
0  Serrano (23-6-4)
1  South Torrance (19-5-3)
Saturday, 03/08/14
0  La Canada (22-1-1)
1  St. Margaret's (13-11-5)
Wednesday, 03/05/14
1  Santa Clarita Christian (18-1-4)
4  Gabrielino (10-4-0)
Tuesday, 03/04/14
2  South Torrance (19-5-3)
0  Marymount (15-5-3)
Member Log-In




No account? Sign up!

Forget your password? Click here to reset.

Bookmark and Share

SCA Membership Information

Membership Benefits

The Southern California High School Soccer Coaches Association plays an important part with the organizations that influence the sport of high school soccer (e.g. Officials, CIF, rules changes, etc.). The Association is the conduit that keeps the membership informed about what is happening at the CIF-SS, division and league levels. Some of the other key benefits of joining the Association include:

  • Have input into the weekly top 10 polls, playoff pairings and selection of All-CIF Southern Section teams.
  • The Association offers several scholarships to student athletes for their academic and athletic success.
  • Senior athletes of member coaches are eligible for All-Star Games. The All-Star Game is be held each Spring.

Ready to join? Click here! For additional information, contact your division coordinator.

NEED MORE GAMES?

Coaches are you looking for more games to fill out 'your' season? Check out the "Games Wanted" listings in the Coach's Box (members only)! If you need opponents, this is a great place to list the dates you have open.

Senior All-Star Showcase

The 12th consecutive Senior All-Star Showcase was one of the best ever! On March 29th, seniors from all over Southern California’s CIF Southern Section were honored by invitations to represent their high school teams one last time. The athletes are selected from members of the Southern California High School Soccer Coaches Association, which represents Southern Section high school soccer teams from Southern and Central California.

The games were played at La Mirada High School’s Goodman Stadium. Teams were broken up into divisions and then the divisions were paired up for the matches. Division 6 and 7 were put together to compete against D5, D3 vs D4, D1 vs D2. Both boys and girls games were held for each pairing.

The SCHSSCA also gave out $1,200 dollars in scholarships to deserving seniors who had been nominated by their coaches and schools. We have posted some photos of the day, enjoy and we will see you next year on March 28, 2015 (planned date, may change if needed).

Posted: 04/11/2014 12:34:39

 

2014 GIRLS SOCCER ALL CIF SOUTHERN SECTION SELECTIONS

DIVISION I GIRLS

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER – MacKenzie Cerda, Sr. Forward - Edison

COACH OF THE YEAR – Chuck Morales – Santa Margarita

FIRST TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Bond-Flaza, Dominique

12

Forward

Aliso Niguel

2

Roberts, Sarah

11

Midfield

Aliso Niguel

3

Moon, Ally

12

Defense

Brea Olinda

4

Hummel, Mia

11

Goalkeeper

Canyon/Anaheim

5

Brown, Shelby

11

Midfield

Corona del Mar

6

Cerda, MacKenzie

12

Forward

Edison

7

Thomas, Danielle

11

Defense

Edison

8

Cobb, Sarah

12

Defense

Foothill

9

Peterman, Ashley

12

Defense

Foothill

10

Corrin, Courtney

10

Midfield

Harvard Westlake

11

O’Brien, Courtney

11

Forward

Harvard Westlake

12

Putnam, Lucy

12

Defense

Harvard Westlake

13

Bolden, Victoria

12

Forward

Los Osos

14

Ware, Olivia

10

Forward

Mater Dei

15

Palacious, Kiana

12

Forward

Mission Viejo

16

Faris, Nikki

12

Forward

San Clemente

17

Higgins, Natalie

12

Forward

San Clemente

18

Gorman, Kassidy

12

Forward

Santa Margarita

19

Klawunder, Taylor

12

Midfield

Santa Margarita

20

Kraft, Kennedy

12

Defense

Santa Margarita

21

Reeves, Virginia

12

Defense

Villa Park

22

Sutherland, Bethany

11

Midfield

Villa Park

 

SECOND TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Saavadra, Katie

12

Midfield

Aliso Niguel

2

Dandley, Makena

12

Defense

Brea Olinda

3

Mulvaney, Kendall

12

Goalkeeper

Corona del Mar

4

Sigband, Birkley

11

Defense

Corona del Mar

5

Webster, Bailey

11

Defense

Edison

6

Bolt, Cassidy

12

Midfield

Foothill

7

Frankel, Quinn

10

Midfield

Harvard Westlake

8

Camacho, Aubrielle

12

Midfield

Los Osos

9

Cabrales, Alexa

12

Defense

Mission Viejo

10

Lombardo, Kayla

12

Defense

Rancho Cucamonga

11

Jacobs, Karen

9

Forward

Redlands

12

Bowman, Danika

9

Forward

Redlands East Valley

13

Berger, Katie

12

Defense

San Clemente

14

Roth, McKenna

12

Defense

Santa Margarita

15

Garcia, Valeria

12

Defense

Yucaipa

THIRD TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Baca, Miranda

10

Defense

Aliso Niguel

2

Matthews, Remy

9

Midfield

Aliso Niguel

3

Rasmussen, Taylor

10

Defense

Canyon/Anaheim

4

Westrup, Brianna

11

Defense

Corona del Mar

5

Cleverly, Zoe

9

Goalkeeper

Edison

6

Tukeiaho, Jessica

12

Defense

Etiwanda

7

DeNower, Nicole

11

Midfield

Foothill

8

Reeves, Kristin

12

Midfield

Foothill

9

Wheat, Malanna

12

Defense

Harvard Westlake

10

Argentieri, Nicki

11

Midfield

Los Osos

11

Markwith, Lauren

10

Midfield

Mater Dei

12

Brzykcy, Lauren

9

Goalkeeper

San Clemente

13

Burns, Emma

12

Defense

San Clemente

14

Kennedy, Natalie

10

Midfield

Santa Margarita

15

Cabalo, Naydeen

12

Forward

Villa Park

 

DIVISION II GIRLS

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER – Ashley Gonzales, Sr. Forward – Chino Hills

COACH OF THE YEAR – Andy Plascencia –Chino Hills

FIRST TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Ball, Amanda

12

Forward

Chino Hills

2

Garcia, Denise

12

Defense

Chino Hills

3

Gonzales, Ashley

12

Forward

Chino Hills

4

Ives, Merrick

12

Goalkeeper

Chino Hills

5

Cortz, Sophie

12

Midfield

Hart

6

Duron, Destiny

12

Forward

Hart

7

Spickard, Danielle

11

Midfield

Hart

8

Chamberlain, Sarah

12

Defense

Mira Costa

9

Keever, Kimby

12

Forward

Mira Costa

10

McKeegan, Mandy

12

Midfield

Mira Costa

11

McDonald, Imani

11

Goalkeeper

Poly/Long Beach

12

Cabral, Adrianna

12

Defense

Santiago/Corona

13

Schachtell, Mikayla

10

Defense

Santiago/Corona

14

Harris,Shayla

12

Defense

South Hills

15

Fajnor, Sarah

12

Forward

Sunny Hills

16

Poertner, Amanda

11

Goalkeeper

Sunny Hills

17

Akubuilo, Chidera

12

Forward

West Torrance

18

Hernandez, Jenna

11

Defense

West Torrance

19

Vincent, Jessica

12

Midfield

West Torrance

20

Pitcher, Kaitlin

12

Defense

Westlake

21

Wynaldo, Brooke

9

Forward

Westlake

22

Reinhard, Sami

12

Midfield

Wilson/Long Beach

 

SECOND TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Orrante, Alexa

12

Midfield

Chino Hills

2

Sanchez, Emily

12

Defense

Chino Hills

3

Stokes, Kelsey

12

Defense

Hart

4

Karlowitsch, Alex

12

Midfield

Millikan

5

Doyle, McKenna

11

Forward

Mira Costa

6

Frishette, Nonie

11

Goalkeeper

Mira Costa

7

Leachman, Tania

10

Defense

Poly/Long Beach

8

Jones, Katie

10

Forward

Santiago/Corona

9

Simoneau, Paige

11

Goalkeeper

Santiago/Corona

10

Zerbal, Hailey

10

Forward

South Hills

11

Hanson, Bethany

12

Defense

Sunny Hills

12

Morales, Maribell

12

Midfield

Sunny Hills

13

Kai, Lauren

12

Midfield

West Torrance

14

Bishop, Charlotte

12

Defense

Westlake

15

Oates, Claire

12

Midfield

Wilson/Long Beach

THIRD TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Cipperley, Sarah

12

Defense

Canyon/Canyon Country

2

Davis, Nicky

9

Goalkeeper

Hart

3

MacKarthur, Brooke

10

Defense

Hart

4

Franco, Ashley

11

Defense

Millikan

5

Watkins, Hanna

10

Midfield

Mira Costa

6

McDaniel, Chandler

10

Forward

Norco

7

McCullough, Morgan

12

Defense

Poly/Long Beach

8

Alvarez, Alyssa

11

Forward

Santiago/Corona

9

Marinero, Amber

10

Forward

South Hills

10

Wilson, Shawna

12

Defense

Sunny Hills

11

Neer, Karlee

12

Defense

West Torrance

12

Shoda, Courtney

12

Midfield

West Torrance

13

Masters, McKenna

12

Forward

Westlake

14

McKeown, Tara

9

Forward

Westlake

15

Moreno, Samantha

12

Goalkeeper

Wilson/Long Beach

 

DIVISION III GIRLS

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER – Kerry Manion, Senior Defense – Oaks Christian

COACH OF THE YEAR – Sebastian Alvarado – Oaks Christian

FIRST TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Soriano, Summer

11

Defense

Arroyo Grande

2

Serafin, Sophia

9

Forward

Bishop Amat

3

Guerrero, Clarissa

12

Forward

Burbank

4

Gerrits, Lexy

12

Midfield

Cypress

5

Kessloff, Kelly

11

Midfield

Cypress

6

Corpus, Sabrina

12

Midfield

Diamond Bar

7

May, Sabrina

10

Defense

Diamond Bar

8

Johnson, Chelsea

12

Defense

Flintridge Prep

9

Bradbury, Ashlenn

12

Midfield

Granite Hills

10

Vogel, Kassidy

12

Defense

Granite Hills

11

Richardson, Kelly

12

Defense

Los Altos

12

Verduzco, Samantha

12

Forward

Los Altos

13

Bruder, Samantha

10

Midfield

Oaks Christian

14

Bruder, Alexandra

12

Forward

Oaks Christian

15

King, Abby

12

Defense

Oaks Christian

16

Manion, Kerry

12

Defense

Oaks Christian

17

Askins, Noel

12

Forward

Poly/Pasadena

18

Gancedo, Evan

12

Midfield

Poly/Pasadena

19

De Leon, Natalie

12

Forward

St. Joseph/Lakewood

20

De Melo, Savannah

10

Midfield

St. Joseph/Lakewood

21

Ramirez, Natalie

12

Midfield

St. Joseph/Lakewood

22

Morones, Devon

11

Defense

Yorba Linda

 

SECOND TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Maldonaldo, Adriana

12

Goalkeeper

Arcadia

2

Peters, Jamie

11

Forward

Bishop Amat

3

Dages, Jenna

10

Forward

Cypress

4

Manser, Haily

12

Midfield

Cypress

5

Kolek, Leah

12

Midfield

Diamond Bar

6

Stiles, Lauren

10

Goalkeeper

Flintridge Prep

7

Elizarraras, Natalia

10

Midfield

Los Altos

8

Esquivel, Jazzmyn

11

Defense

Los Altos

9

Sidley, Jane S.

12

Defense

Malibu

10

Gilliam, Julia

10

Defense

Oak Park

11

Umann, Cassidy

12

Forward

Oak Park

12

Pantuso, Allison

11

Midfield

Oaks Christian

13

Askins, Sloan

10

Defense

Poly/Pasadena

14

Palofox, Marlene

11

Midfield

St. Joseph/Lakewood

15

Adame, Alexis

12

Defense

St. Joseph/Santa Maria

16

Jara, Allie

11

Goalkeeper

Yorba Linda

THIRD TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Dopke, Kelly

11

Defense

Arcadia

2

Welch, Brie

10

Forward

Arroyo Grande

3

Armendez, Hanna

11

Midfield

Bishop Amat

4

Moore, Trina

10

Defense

Cypress

5

Kisor, Helena

11

Midfield

Diamond Bar

6

Pinney, Katharine

10

Forward

Flintridge Prep

7

Lara, Maria

12

Midfield

Granite Hills

8

Zarate, Michelle

12

Midfield

Granite Hills

9

Delgado, Sabrina

11

Midfield

Los Altos

10

Adler, Hannah

10

Midfield

Oak Park

11

Gutterman, Melissa

12

Goalkeeper

Oak Park

12

Auten, Lauren

9

Goalkeeper

Oaks Christian

13

Hanel, Becca

11

Midfield

Poly/Pasadena

14

Johnson, Jessica

10

Midfield

St. Joseph/Lakewood

15

Evans, Brie

11

Forward

Yorba Linda

16

French, Kayley

12

Forward

Yorba Linda

 

 

DIVISION IV GIRLS

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER – Claire Grouwinkle, Freshman Forward – South Torrance

COACH OF THE YEAR – Elizabeth Kitsios – South Torrance

FIRST TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Martinez, Lucy

12

Forward

Downey

2

Mejia, Ileen

12

Midfield

La Mirada

3

Lucas, Jahaira

11

Forward

Lancaster

4

Sclimenti, Taylor

12

Midfield

Lancaster

5

Homstad, Kaleigh

12

Midfield

Marymount

6

Marmureanu, Alex

12

Forward

Marymount

7

Villalobos, Ashli

11

Midfield

Mayfair

8

Johnson, Jessica

12

Forward

Notre Dame Academy

9

Theragood, Deja

12

Forward

Oak Hills

10

Joseph, Jonnae

11

Forward

Poly/Riverside

11

Russell, Taylor

11

Defense

Poly/Riverside

12

Alatorre, Mikala

11

Midfield

Santa Monica

13

De Los Reyes, Cheyenne

12

Forward

Santa Monica

14

Flores, Janelle

12

Goalkeeper

Serrano

15

Gleason, Kellsie

12

Forward

Serrano

16

Smith, Paige

11

Defense

Serrano

17

Fogel, Jessica

12

Forward

Sierra Canyon

18

Bozart, Kelsie

10

Defense

South Torrance

19

Brandt, Paige

12

Goalkeeper

South Torrance

20

Grouwinkle, Claire

9

Forward

South Torrance

21

Arriola, Allison

12

Midfield

Torrance

22

Rodriguez, Anika

11

Forward

Torrance

 

SECOND TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Scovel, Samantha

12

Defense

La Mirada

2

Lods, Rachel

12

Defense

Lancaster

3

Denison, Somer

12

Defense

Marymount

4

Kornfeind, Lindsay

10

Defense

Marymount

5

Singleton, Michall

12

Goalkeeper

Marymount

6

Beck, Perri

12

Midfield

Poly/Riverside

7

Pfrunder, Megan

12

Forward

Poly/Riverside

8

Coleman-Belin, Janet

11

Midfield

Santa Monica

9

Magaña, Alejandra

12

Midfield

Santa Monica

10

Lynch, Kallie

10

Defense

Serrano

11

Sakaguchi, Kylee

11

Midfield

Serrano

12

Canister, Aiyana

12

Defense

South Torrance

13

Yanke, Kayla

11

Defense

South Torrance

14

Sloss, Alicia

10

Forward

Torrance

15

Tiratira, Kealani

12

Defense

Torrance

THIRD TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Castillo, Tiffany

12

Forward

Artesia

2

Barrera, Stephanie

12

Midfield

Bellflower

3

Acuna, Janeth

12

Midfield

Downey

4

Mitchell, Natalie

12

Midfield

Lancaster

5

Shumway, Rylee

12

Goalkeeper

Marlborough

6

Hall, Lauren

12

Defense

Marymount

7

Snyder, Heidi

11

Midfield

Mayfair

8

Jones, Erin

11

Goalkeeper

Notre Dame Academy

9

O’Connell, Ann-Marie

11

Goalkeeper

Oak Hills

10

Largent, Katelyn

12

Defense

Poly/Riverside

11

Lomeli, Ariana

11

Midfield

Santa Monica

12

Gleason, McKenna

11

Defense

Serrano

13

Gandara, Makenna

11

Forward

Sierra Canyon

14

Bozart, Korie

12

Defense

South Torrance

15

Brown, Brianna

12

Midfield

Torrance

 

DIVISION V GIRLS

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER – Alexa Barbaresi, Sr. Defense – St. Margaret’s

COACH OF THE YEAR – Johnny Marmelstein – St. Margaret’s

FIRST TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Dazalla, Kelsey

11

Midfield

Aquinas

2

Phillips, Riley

12

Defense

Arrowhead Christian

3

Cooper, Kaitlyn

12

Defense

Beaumont

4

Mejia, Annia

12

Defense

Bloomington

5

Ceniceros, Jolene

10

Forward

California

6

Fink, Jenna

12

Defense

Crean Lutheran

7

Perez, Dani

10

Defense

Grand Terrace

8

Haddock, Krista

11

Forward

Hemet

9

Prickette, Nola

11

Midfield

Hemet

10

Dekker, Megan

11

Forward

La Canada

11

Leyva, Olivia

12

Defense

La Canada

12

Leon, Brielle

12

Forward

La Quinta/La Quinta

13

Reed, Michelle

11

Midfield

La Serna

14

French, Tatum

10

Goalkeeper

Maranatha

15

Martin, Courtney

11

Forward

Ontario Christian

16

Armijo, Jackie

12

Defense

Paloma Valley

17

Novotny, Claire

10

Midfield

Sage Hill

18

Hannon, Elizabeth

12

Goalkeeper

San Marino

19

Thompson, Hayley

12

Forward

San Marino

20

Barbaresi, Alexa

12

Defense

St. Margaret’s

21

Chalmers, Grace

10

Forward

St. Margaret’s

22

Devries, Natalie

12

Defense

Valley Christian

 

SECOND TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Ayson, Elizabeth

12

Midfield

California

2

Boyd, Bailie

11

Midfield

Hemet

3

Denbaugh, Maddie

11

Defense

Hemet

4

Madrigal, Mariana

12

Forward

Jurupa Valley

5

Corral, Kaitlyn

10

Goalkeeper

La Canada

6

Davis, Katrina

12

Midfield

La Canada

7

Galicia, Aileen

11

Midfield

La Quinta/La Quinta

8

Brennan, Romana

11

Defense

Maranatha

9

Conrad, Baylie

11

Defense

Ontario Christian

10

Atkin, Chloe

11

Forward

Paloma Valley

11

Duncan, Jordyn

12

Forward

San Marino

12

Hillman, Alana

12

Defense

San Marino

13

Barbaresi, Lizzie

10

Midfield

St. Margaret’s

14

Beall, Hillary

9

Goalkeeper

St. Margaret’s

15

Jensen, Janna

12

Midfield

Valley Christian

THIRD TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Coffeen, Brittni

12

Forward

Arrowhead Christian

2

Ashmore, Rebecca

12

Goalkeeper

Beaumont

3

Campbell, Hailee

11

Midfield

Beaumont

4

Veloz, Taylor

10

Midfield

Bloomington

5

Casillas, Davia

12

Defense

Cathedral City

6

Findlay, Evelyn

10

Midfield

Grand Terrace

7

Quiring, Cassadra

11

Forward

La Canada

8

Barniga, Brenda

12

Defense

La Quinta/La Quinta

9

Mount, Cassidy

12

Goalkeeper

Ontario Christian

10

Jaffe, Rachel

10

Defense

Sage Hill

11

Whitford, Kekai

11

Goalkeeper

Sage Hill

12

Crowley, Kelly

10

Midfield

San Marino

13

Johnson, Ariel

12

Midfield

Santa Ynez

14

Modjtahedi, Leila

10

Defense

St. Margaret’s

15

Everett, Marissa

11

Forward

Temescal Canyon

 

DIVISION VI GIRLS

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER – Ashlee Smith, Jr. Midfield – Citrus Valley

COACH OF THE YEAR – Rachael Carver – Pacifica/Oxnard

FIRST TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Thomas, Allisun

11

Forward

Big Bear

2

Fiacco, Jaclyn

10

Forward

Camarillo

3

Martinez, Jazlyun

11

Forward

Carter

4

Wilcots, Carissa

11

Forward

Carter

5

Herrin, Allison

12

Defense

Citrus Valley

6

Landrus, Loren

12

Midfield

Citrus Valley

7

Smith, Ashlee

11

Midfield

Citrus Valley

8

Valerio, Julissa

11

Defense

Garden Grove

9

Abundis, Anahi

12

Midfield

Los Amigos

10

Cardenas, Melissa

12

Defense

Oxnard

11

Cervantes, Daisy

11

Defense

Oxnard

12

Bergseth, Kirsten

12

Forward

Pacifica/Oxnard

13

Gonzalez, Jessica

12

Goalkeeper

Pacifica/Oxnard

14

Rosales, Amairani

12

Forward

Rialto

15

Duran, Daisy

12

Midfield

San Dimas

16

Quaternik, Morgan

122

Defense

San Dimas

17

Irwin, Brianna

12

Defense

San Gorgonio

18

Elias, Odalis

12

Goalkeeper

Segerstrom

19

Vega, Vivian

12

Forward

Segerstrom

20

Hernandez, Maria

10

Midfield

Sierra Vista

21

Lopez, Jessica

12

Forward

Sierra Vista

22

Kung, Alison

12

Forward

Wilson/Hacienda Heights

 

SECOND TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Ludwig, Riley

11

Goalkeeper

Big Bear

2

Garcia, Stephanie

12

Defense

Carter

3

Alvarez, Andrea

11

Midfield

Citrus Valley

4

Haddock, Lauren

12

Defense

Citrus Valley

5

Betancourt, Giselle

10

Midfield

Garden Grove

6

Luna, Anahi

12

Midfield

Jurupa Hills

7

Rios, Michelle

12

Midfield

Oxnard

8

Castanan, Alex

12

Midfield

Pacifica/Oxnard

9

Medina, Karen

12

Midfield

Pacifica/Oxnard

10

Baca, Taylor

11

Defense

Rialto

11

Chaputa, Britain

11

Goalkeeper

San Dimas

12

Varela, Karina

12

Defense

San Gorgonio

13

Lopez, Jazmin

10

Midfield

Segerstrom

14

Ruiz, Daisy

12

Midfield

Sierra Vista

15

Nava, Teresa

12

Forward

Yucca Valley

THIRD TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Lopez, Elysse

11

Midfield

Big Bear

2

Grande, Kenya

12

Goalkeeper

Carter

3

Demers, Breann

12

Defense

Citrus Valley

4

Johnston, MacKenzie

11

Forward

Citrus Valley

5

Sanchez, Taylor

11

Forward

Garden Grove

6

Soltero, Jasmine

12

Goalkeeper

Jurupa Hills

7

Morehead, Kailee

11

Midfield

Oxnard

8

Quillin, Hannah

12

Defense

Oxnard

9

Gomez, Karen

11

Defense

Pacifica/Oxnard

10

Pena, Michelle

11

Forward

Pacifica/Oxnard

11

Burgos, Emely

10

Forward

Rialto

12

Rivera, Sarahi

10

Forward

San Gorgonio

13

Araujo, Kimberly

9

Midfield

Sierra Vista

14

Jimenez, Zitali

9

Midfield

Sierra Vista

15

Missett, Alexia

9

Forward

Yucca Valley

 

DIVISION VII GIRLS

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER – Rachel Natsume, Sr. Defense - Gabrielino

COACH OF THE YEAR – Rafa Moran - Gabrielino

FIRST TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Namazie, Yasmeen

11

Defense

Archer

2

Ramlo, Leandra

10

Defense

Archer

3

Gutierrez, Izel

9

Midfield

Gabrielino

4

Natsume, Erin

12

Defense

Gabrielino

5

Natsume, Rachel

12

Defense

Gabrielino

6

Reece, Maite

12

Defense

Gabrielino

7

Savare, Victoria

11

Forward

Gabrielino

8

Hernandez, Roxana

12

Forward

Marshall

9

Jaquez, Jaqueline

12

Defense

Marshall

10

Rodriguez, Amanli

12

Midfield

Montebello

11

Dodson, Desirae

12

Defense

Santa Clarita Christian

12

Gallagher, Lauren

11

Forward

Santa Clarita Christian

13

Lehman, Lacey

10

Goalkeeper

Santa Clarita Christian

14

Gallardo, Alexa

9

Forward

St. Anthony

15

Weiser, Alexsis

9

Forward

St. Anthony

16

Cain, Sarah

11

Goalkeeper

St. Genevieve

17

Grimm, Katie

12

Midfield

St. Monica

18

Meyer, Sasha

12

Forward

St. Monica

19

Ruvalcaba, Tatiana

12

Goalkeeper

St. Monica

20

Malatskey, Carly

10

Forward

Tarbut V’Torah

21

Najera, Rocio

12

Midfield

Vistamar

22

Salem, Lindsay

12

Defense

Vistamar

 

SECOND TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Kristof, Claire

11

Forward

Archer

2

O’Connor, Hillary

11

Goalkeeper

Archer

3

Becerra, Stella

12

Midfield

Gabrielino

4

Del Villar, Quetzali

12

Midfield

Marshall

5

Lopez, Jennifer

11

Defense

Marshall

6

Arvizu, Marisa

12

Midfield

Montebello

7

Howie, Joanie

10

Midfield

Pacifica Christian

8

Edwards, Chloe

9

Midfield

Santa Clarita Christian

9

Rauch, Maya

11

Midfield

Santa Clarita Christian

10

Shroyer, Tiffany

11

Midfield

Santa Clarita Christian

11

Buschelman, Holly

10

Midfield

St. Anthony

12

Midkiff, Eliza

12

Forward

St. Genevieve

13

Sementelli, Allie

11

Midfield

St. Genevieve

14

Rios, Lauren

10

Forward

Vistamar

15

Tunnel, Maya

10

Forward

Vistamar

THIRD TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Donnelly, Samantha

12

Midfield

Academy for Acad. Exc.

2

Pike, Rachel

9

Midfield

Archer

3

Hobbs, Maddison

12

Forward

Avalon

4

Morones, Marisa

12

Midfield

Avalon

5

Correa, Camila

10

Midfield

Gabrielino

6

Bermudez, Cassandra

11

Defense

Marshall

7

Vasquez, Diana

10

Defense

Marshall

8

Arias, Sandra

11

Defense

Montebello

9

Serrato, Stephanie

11

Midfield

Montebello

10

Velasco, Diana

12

Defense

Montebello

11

Gale, MaKenna

12

Midfield

Santa Clarita Christian

12

Quinonez, Elizabeth

11

Defense

St. Anthony

13

Rodriguez, Brittany

10

Midfield

St. Genevieve

14

Winston, Nikki

12

Midfield

St. Genevieve

15

Becerra, Jennifer

12

Midfield

St. Pius-St. Matthias Acad.

Posted: 04/04/2014 11:02:07; Updated: 04/06/2014 11:53:15

 

2014 BOYS SOCCER ALL CIF SOUTHERN SECTION SELECTIONS

DIVISION I BOYS

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER – Timothy Mehl, Sr. Defense - Loyola

COACH OF THE YEAR – Chris Walter - Loyola

FIRST TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Wehan, Charlie

9

Forward

Aliso Niguel

2

Marin, Evair

12

Forward

Cabrillo/Long Beach

3

Berkolds, Aleks

12

Defense

Crespi Carmelite

4

Gordon, Connor

12

Forward

Edison

5

O’Connor, Ty

12

Defense

Edison

6

Hodges, Lucas

12

Forward

Loyola

7

Koh, Matthew

11

Defense

Loyola

8

Mehl, Timothy

12

Defense

Loyola

9

Pleskow, Sean

12

Defense

Loyola

10

Salinas, Andres

12

Forward

Millikan

11

Brill, CJ

12

Midfield

Palos Verdes

12

Keating, Charlie

12

Midfield

Palos Verdes

13

DiGiuseppe, Santiago

11

Midfield

San Clemente

14

Hernandez, Oscar

12

Midfield

San Clemente

15

Kaminski, Bryce

12

Forward

San Clemente

16

Barron, Pepe

12

Forward

Santa Barbara

17

Fisher, Jake

11

Forward

Santa Margarita

18

Barajas, Elijah

11

Defense

Servite

19

Cook, James

11

Midfield

Servite

20

Murphy, Keith

11

Goalkeeper

Servite

21

Rodriguez, David

11

Midfield

St. John Bosco

22

Barakat, Joseph

12

Midfield

West Torrance

 

SECOND TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Bond-Flasza, Christian

9

Defense

Aliso Niguel

2

Dominguez, Jose

12

Forward

Cabrillo/Long Beach

3

Morales, Andre

12

Defense

Crespi Carmelite

4

Kelley, Hunter

12

Defense

Edison

5

Bacani, Evan

12

Forward

Los Alamitos

6

Fugon, Jesus

12

Midfield

Loyola

7

Rubschlager, Carl

12

Goalkeeper

Loyola

8

Montes, Adrian

11

Midfield

Millikan

9

Higgins, Sam

12

Forward

Palos Verdes

10

Miller, Danny

12

Defense

Palos Verdes

11

Strothers, Dylan

12

Defense

San Clemente

12

Hutton, Jumoke

12

Defense

Santa Barbara

13

Draheim, Ben

12

Forward

Santa Margarita

14

Harris, Esen

12

Forward

Servite

15

Lillie-Liberto, Connor

12

Defense

St. John Bosco


THIRD TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Gong, Tyler

12

Midfield

Aliso Niguel

2

Morales, Sebastian

12

Forward

Crespi Carmelite

3

Kane, Taylor

11

Defense

Edison

4

Kling, Hunter

11

Midfield

Edison

5

Garcia, Dario

12

Midfield

Los Alamitos

6

Vargas, Jesus

11

Defense

Millikan

7

Frank, Kai

12

Defense

Mira Costa

8

Alfonso, Lucas

12

Forward

Notre Dame

9

Hutchings, Thomas

12

Midfield

Palos Verdes

10

Martinez, Cole

11

Goalkeeper

San Clemente

11

Sanchez, Brandon

10

Midfield

Santa Barbara

12

Merrill, Matt

12

Midfield

Santa Margarita

13

Munoz, Daniel

12

Defense

Servite

14

Orihuela, Tony

11

Defense

St. John Bosco

15

Silverlake, Dane

12

Defense

West Torrance

 

DIVISION II BOYS

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER – Fernando Ramirez, Sr. Midfield - Corona

COACH OF THE YEAR – Michael Sutherland - Corona

FIRST TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Rendon, Leo

12

Defense

Alta Loma

2

Snodgrass, Danny

12

Forward

Alta Loma

3

Ramirez, Juan

12

Midfield

Bloomington

4

Sanchez, Eduardo

11

Forward

Bloomington

5

Valadez, Jose

12

Midfield

Bloomington

6

Ahn, Michael

12

Midfield

Corona

7

Bahena, Leo

11

Forward

Corona

8

Ramirez, Fernando

12

Midfield

Corona

9

Licon, Michael

12

Midfield

Fullerton

10

McKay, Sammy

12

Defense

Fullerton

11

Morales, Leonardo

11

Forward

Fullerton

12

Alvarado, Kevin

12

Forward

Paramount

13

Garcia, Alfredo

11

Midfield

Paramount

14

Solis, Alfredo

12

Defense

Paramount

15

Gonzalez, Daniel

12

Forward

Royal

16

Madison, Trent

12

Midfield

Royal

17

Moyer, Scott

11

Midfield

Royal

18

Flores, Andrew

11

Midfield

Upland

19

Morrison, Bryan

12

Forward

Upland

20

Dominguez, Christopher

12

Goalkeeper

Warren

21

Lopez, Alex

12

Midfield

Warren

22

Lopez, Danny

12

Defense

Warren

 

SECOND TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Aldaz, Ulysis

12

Forward

Bell Gardens

2

Maldonado, Raymundo

12

Forward

Bloomington

3

Isibor, Ehi

12

Defense

Corona

4

Kafoury, Justin

11

Defense

Corona

5

Torreblana, Javier

12

Forward

Downey

6

Perez, Andrew

12

Midfield

Fullerton

7

Ocampo, Jason

12

Forward

La Quinta/La Quinta

8

Melendez, Bryan

12

Midfield

Lynwood

9

Soto, Josue

12

Forward

Martin Luther King

10

Rojo, Hector

11

Midfield

Paramount

11

Lanuza, Fernando

10

Goalkeeper

Royal

12

Manzanares, Anthony

11

Forward

Royal

13

Sotelo, Hernan

12

Midfield

Sunny Hills

14

Lopez, Luis

12

Defense

Warren

15

Montano, Brian

12

Midfield

Warren


THIRD TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Olivares, Allan

12

Midfield

Bell Gardens

2

Vargas, Miguel

11

Defense

Bell Gardens

3

Blanco, Christiano

11

Defense

Bloomington

4

Botello, Juan

12

Goalkeeper

Bloomington

5

Ortega, Rodryck

12

Forward

Downey

6

Hernandez, Yazi

12

Forward

Fullerton

7

Alexander, Daniel

10

Defense

La Quinta/La Quinta

8

Picazo, Diego

12

Midfield

La Quinta/La Quinta

9

Morales, Francisco

12

Forward

Lynwood

10

Matteson, Zachary

12

Defense

Martin Luther King

11

Pedace, Vincent

12

Defense

Martin Luther King

12

Gonzalez, Israel

11

Forward

Paramount

13

Hernandez, Andrew

11

Forward

Paramount

14

Garfias, Osiris

12

Midfield

Sunny Hills

15

Gonzalez, Diego

12

Midfield

Sunny Hills

 

DIVISION III BOYS

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER – Alexis Supancic, Sr. Fwd - Anaheim

COACH OF THE YEAR – Joe Chavez - Anaheim

FIRST TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Carrillo, Elliot

12

Forward

Anaheim

2

Martinez, Beeri

12

Defense

Anaheim

3

Santana, Francisco

10

Midfield

Anaheim

4

Supancic, Alexis

12

Forward

Anaheim

5

Gerlach, Brandon

12

Midfield

Burroughs/Burbank

6

Hernandez, Jose Luis

11

Defense

Century

7

Moreno, Juan

12

Midfield

Century

8

Orozco, Brian

10

Forward

Century

9

Pineda, Ronaldo

12

Forward

Century

10

Wright, Justin

11

Midfield

Crescenta Valley

11

Cobian, Fabian

11

Midfield

Katella

12

Troncoso, Jose

11

Midfield

Katella

13

Vasquez, Francisco

12

Midfield

Katella

14

Funes, Jesse

12

Forward

Kennedy

15

Canales, Jonathan

12

Midfield

Littlerock

16

Mendoza, Alexis

12

Defense

Magnolia

17

Calderon, Darwin

12

Defense

Norte Vista

18

Valencia, Jaime

12

Goalkeeper

Norte Vista

19

Orozco, Jerry

12

Defense

Oxnard

20

Rodriguez, Ramiro

11

Forward

Oxnard

21

Hooper, Trent

11

Forward

Redlands East Valley

22

Moreno, Jonathan

11

Defense

Redlands East Valley

 

SECOND TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Chinchella, Ace

12

Defense

Anaheim

2

Martinez, Rau

12

Goalkeeper

Anaheim

3

Veisyan, Ashot

11

Forward

Burroughs/Burbank

4

Damian, Brandon

11

Midfield

Century

5

Royer, Tony

12

Midfield

Crescenta Valley

6

Camacho, Joseph

12

Midfield

Katella

7

Elashi, Khalid

12

Defense

Kennedy

8

Rodriguez, Diego

12

Defense

Littlerock

9

Garcia, Noe

11

Forward

Norte Vista

10

Coronel, Miguel

11

Midfield

Oxnard

11

Moreno, Davis

9

Forward

Redlands

12

Caposfo, Gianni

12

Goalkeeper

Redlands East Valley

13

Garcia, Jonathan

10

Forward

Redlands East Valley

14

Machado, Omar

11

Forward

Redlands East Valley

15

Boyd, Cullen

12

Midfield

Vista Murrieta

 

THIRD TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Frances, Quentin

12

Defense

Adolfo Camarillo

2

Meir, Alberto

12

Goalkeeper

Burroughs/Burbank

3

Ryan, Matt

12

Forward

Crescenta Valley

4

Sanabia, Hilario

11

Defense

Katella

5

Silverio, Armando

11

Defense

Katella

6

Morales, Edward

12

Goalkeeper

Littlerock

7

Bahena, Elmer

11

Midfield

Magnolia

8

Arevalo, Mike

12

Forward

Nipomo

9

Gonzalez, Michael

12

Midfield

Norte Vista

10

Montes, David

12

Defense

Norte Vista

11

Pecayo, Jorge

12

Defense

Norte Vista

12

Hamada, Harrison

12

Defense

Redlands East Valley

13

Piñon, Raul

12

Forward

Santa Ana Valley

14

Gomez, Andrew

12

Forward

Vista Murrieta

15

Ruth, Aaron

12

Midfield

Vista Murrieta

 

DIVISION IV BOYS

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER – Axel Mendez, Sr. Midfield - Cathedral

COACH OF THE YEAR – Arturo Lopez and Salvador Lopez - Cathedral

FIRST TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Claro, Ari

12

Midfield

Artesia

2

Sanchez, Carlos

12

Midfield

Artesia

3

Sanchez, Diego

12

Forward

Bellflower

4

Guerra, Kris

11

Goalkeeper

Cathedral

5

Lorenzo, Miguel

12

Forward

Cathedral

6

Mendez, Axel

12

Midfield

Cathedral

7

Salazar, Greg

12

Defense

Cathedral

8

Alvarez, Francisco

12

Forward

Hawthorne

9

Egujie, Jeremiah

12

Forward

Hawthorne

10

Garrard, Tyler

10

Goalkeeper

Lakeside

11

Ruiz, Ricky

12

Midfield

Lakeside

12

Zavala, Ramon

12

Defense

Lakeside

13

Aguirre, Victor

11

Midfield

Oak Hills

14

Goodman, Josh

12

Midfield

Oak Hills

15

Marin, Yehudi

12

Forward

Oak Hills

16

Nuno, Jose

12

Forward

Oak Hills

17

Flores, Angel

12

Midfield

Ontario

18

Soto, Jose

11

Defense

Ontario

19

Martinez, Steve

12

Forward

Salesian

20

Flores, Michael

12

Midfield

Sierra Vista

21

Jacobs, Elmer

11

Defense

Sierra Vista

22

Saenz, Mario

12

Forward

Sierra Vista

 

SECOND TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Ocampo, Saul

10

Goalkeeper

Artesia

2

Solis, Aldo

12

Defense

Bellflower

3

Solis, Hector

12

Midfield

Bellflower

4

Cabral, David

10

Midfield

Bishop Amat

5

Gerig, Marc

12

Forward

Bishop Montgomery

6

Nunez, Kris

12

Midfield

Cathedral

7

Reyes, Saul

11

Defense

Cathedral

8

Espinoza, Thomas

11

Midfield

Ganesha

9

Santana, Jason

12

Midfield

Hawthorne

10

Kaufer, Brad

11

Goalkeeper

Oak Hills

11

Martinez, Isaac

10

Defense

Oak Hills

12

Gomez, Roger

12

Defense

Ontario

13

Hernandez, Robert

12

Midfield

Salesian

14

Rosales, David

12

Midfield

Sierra Vista

15

Ashford, Roderick

11

Forward

St. Anthony


THIRD TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Castro, Cesar

12

Goalkeeper

Bellflower

2

Arconado, Brandon

11

Forward

Bishop Amat

3

Balderas, Adam

12

Defense

Bishop Montgomery

4

Caudillo, Steve

12

Defense

Ganesha

5

Figueroa, Imer

9

Midfield

Ganesha

6

Martinez, Eduardo

11

Forward

Ganesha

7

Larios, Bryan

12

Defense

Hawthorne

8

Martinez, Isaac

10

Defense

Oak Hills

9

Cabrera, Diego

11

Defense

Salesian

10

Moreno, Kevin

11

Defense

Salesian

11

Motarro, Michael

11

Defense

Salesian

12

Rosales, Cesar

12

Goalkeeper

Sierra Vista

13

Vasquez, Jason

12

Midfield

Sierra Vista

14

Ramirez, Alejandro

12

Goalkeeper

St. Anthony

15

Wagoner, Ryan

11

Defense

St. Anthony

 

DIVISION V BOYS

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER – Javier Jasso, Sr. Midfield – Baldwin Park

COACH OF THE YEAR – Ricardo Mira – Baldwin Park

FIRST TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Cassidy, Hosanna

9

Forward

Arroyo Grande

2

Castillo, Andy

12

Midfield

Baldwin Park

3

Jasso, Javier

12

Midfield

Baldwin Park

4

Suarez, Eduardo

12

Midfield

Baldwin Park

5

Vega, Danny

12

Forward

Baldwin Park

6

Valdovinos, Alex

12

Defense

Desert Mirage

7

Cortez, Abraham

12

Midfield

Estancia

8

Mendoza, Jorge

12

Midfield

Estancia

9

Pineda, Marco

12

Midfield

Estancia

10

Amado, Bobby

11

Defense

Granite Hills

11

Ramos, Nanzul

11

Defense

Granite Hills

12

Olide, Brian

12

Forward

Hemet

13

Gartside, Austin

12

Defense

La Canada

14

Cuevas, Benjamin

12

Forward

Marshall

15

Palma, Alex

11

Forward

Marshall

16

Quintero, Michael

12

Goalkeeper

Marshall

17

Rosas, Antonio

12

Midfield

Monrovia

18

Sams, Connor

12

Defense

Monrovia

19

Julien, Jamel

11

Defense

San Jacinto

20

Gomez, Heven

12

Forward

South Pasadena

21

Benarroch, Jackson

12

Midfield

Windward

22

Curry, Oliver

12

Forward

Windward

 

SECOND TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Medino, Christian

11

Midfield

Arroyo Grande

2

Torrez, Martin

12

Defense

Baldwin Park

3

Cruz, Michael

11

Goalkeeper

Desert Mirage

4

Pizarro, Kevin

10

Forward

Estancia

5

Padillo, Jacob

11

Defense

Granite Hills

6

Schwegman, Michael

11

Forward

Granite Hills

7

Ibarra, Rodolfo

10

Midfield

Hemet

8

Zare, Armaan

12

Midfield

La Canada

9

Pacheco, Ivan

12

Defense

Marshall

10

Hedley, Max

12

Goalkeeper

Monrovia

11

Wong, Mitchell

12

Forward

Monrovia

12

Alvarez, Robert

10

Midfield

Mountain View

13

Rizzo, Giovanni

12

Forward

San Jacinto

14

Dunn, Zach

12

Midfield

South Pasadena

15

Vallo, Logan

12

Forward

Yucca Valley


THIRD TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Wright, Brian

12

Defense

Arroyo Grande

2

Sanchez, Manuel

12

Goalkeeper

Baldwin Park

3

Alvarado, Luis

12

Forward

Desert Mirage

4

Monroy, Christian

11

Defense

Estancia

5

Carvajal, Danny

11

Midfield

Granite Hills

6

Doctorian, Samuel

12

Midfield

Marshall

7

Mikuriya, Michael

12

Midfield

Marshall

8

Maciel, Alfredo

11

Midfield

Monrovia

9

Fregoso, Ramon

12

Midfield

Mountain View

10

Hernandez, Andres

11

Midfield

Mountain View

11

Garcia, Juan

12

Defense

San Jacinto

12

Green, Danial

11

Midfield

Windward

13

Landry, Noah

12

Goalkeeper

Windward

14

Pion, Drew

12

Midfield

Windward

15

Webster, Austin

12

Defense

Windward

 

 

DIVISION VI BOYS

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER – Frank Duran, Sr. Defense – Animo Leadership

COACH OF THE YEAR – Sergio Medrano and Arturo Caballero – Animo Leadership

FIRST TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Banuelos, Victor

12

Midfield

Animo Leadership

2

Dardon, Omar

10

Goalkeeper

Animo Leadership

3

Duran, Frank

12

Defense

Animo Leadership

4

Esparza, David

12

Midfield

Animo Leadership

5

Lugo, Alfredo

12

Forward

Animo Leadership

6

Mirada, Wyatt

12

Midfield

Arrowhead Christian

7

Quintero, Ivan

10

Forward

Arroyo Valley

8

Sanabria, Alex

11

Defense

Arroyo Valley

9

Acheampong, Geoffrey

11

Midfield

Cate

10

Kamal, Ali

12

Forward

Poly/Pasadena

11

McKnight, Ian

12

Defense

Poly/Pasadena

12

Quintero, Francisco

12

Midfield

Rialto

13

Vargas, Christian

12

Midfield

Rialto

14

Sadeghi, Nikolai

11

Forward

Sage Hill

15

Perez, Manuel

11

Midfield

San Gorgonio

16

Rodriguez, Ruben

12

Midfield

San Gorgonio

17

Ceballos, Angel

12

Goalkeeper

St. Margaret’s

18

Ceballos, Luis

12

Defense

St. Margaret’s

19

Lasting, Liam

12

Defense

St. Margaret’s

20

Smith, Owen

10

Forward

St. Margaret’s

21

Ramos, Jonathan

12

Midfield

Valley Christian

22

Stanley, Jeremy

12

Defense

Valley Christian

 

SECOND TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Lopez, Ernesto

12

Defense

Animo Leadership

2

Robles, Andrew

12

Goalkeeper

Arrowhead Christian

3

Cambron, Mark

11

Goalkeeper

Arroyo Valley

4

Redin, Christian

11

Forward

Calvary Murrieta

5

Caro, Albert

12

Midfield

Carter

6

Brillop-Sonnino, Leighton

12

Midfield

Cate

7

Danladi, Abu

12

Forward

Dunn

8

Hubsch, Ben

11

Midfield

Poly/Pasadena

9

Sigala, Alex

12

Defense

Rialto

10

Burns, Will

12

Defense

Sage Hill

11

Ayala, Frank

12

Defense

San Gorgonio

12

Lopez, Eduardo

12

Forward

San Gorgonio

13

Hernandez, Jorge

12

Midfield

St. Margaret’s

14

Miyamoto, Willy

10

Midfield

St. Margaret’s

15

Martinez, Joe

12

Midfield

Valley Christian


THIRD TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Aldaco, Austin

12

Defense

Arrowhead Christian

2

Collins, Garret

11

Midfield

Arrowhead Christian

3

Aranda, Jorge

11

Forward

Arroyo Valley

4

Voss, Eric

12

Midfield

Calvary Murrieta

5

Rodriguez, Eric

12

Midfield

Carter

6

Firestone, Matthew

12

Midfield

Cate

7

Tall, Abraham

12

Defense

Cate

8

Farrell, Cooper

11

Forward

Laguna Blanca

9

Herejia, Jose

11

Forward

Maranatha

10

Andayan, Tony

10

Forward

Orcutt Academy

11

McLean, Skyler

11

Midfield

Poly/Pasadena

12

Ellingson, Adam

12

Goalkeeper

Sage Hill

13

Sakraney, Kavi

12

Forward

Sage Hill

14

Barragan, Valentin

12

Defense

San Gorgonio

15

Fierros, Edgar

11

Midfield

San Gorgonio

 


DIVISION VII BOYS

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER – Conor Daly, Sr. Midfield - Nordhoff

COACH OF THE YEAR – Bob Garcia - Nordhoff

FIRST TEAM

Players Name

Grade

Position

School

1

Herrera, Luis

12

Midfield

Avalon

2

Rodriguez, Alberto

12

Midfield

Avalon

3

Vallejo, Sergio

12

Midfield

Avalon

4

Chin, Justin

12

Defense

Buckley

5

Fell, Eric

12

Defense

Buckley

6

Vlessing, Daniel

11

Midfield

Buckley

7

Morales, Frederico

12

Forward

Mary Star of the Sea

8

Schmelz, Amir

11

Defense

New Community Jewish

9

Shapiro, Alex

10

Midfield

New Community Jewish

10

Shapiro, Shawn

10

Midfield

New Community Jewish

11

Andrade, Augie

12

Midfield

Nordhoff

12

Daly, Conor

12

Midfield

Nordhoff

13

Ortiz, Oscar

12

Goalkeeper

Nordhoff

14

Vasquez, Diego

11

Defense

Nordhoff

15

Cain, Jack

12

Forward

St. Monica

16

Clifford, Jerry

11

Defense

St. Monica

17

Belfort, Carter

12

Defense

Vistamar

18

Iyob-Tessema, Abu

12

Midfield

Vistamar

19

Salem, Tyler

11

Goalkeeper

Vistamar

20

Meza, Ramon

12

Forward

West Shores

21

Pantoya, Juan

12

Forward

West Shores

22

Anderson, Jonah

12

Midfield

Yeshiva

Posted: 04/04/2014 10:52:50; Updated: 04/04/2014 10:56:02

 

2014 SCA Senior Scholarship Award Winners

Congratulations To These SIX Fine Student Athletes

SCA Announces 2014 SCA Senior Scholarship Award Winners
Congratulations To These SIX Fine Young Men & Women


2014 Boys Award Winners
Javier Orduna (Santiago High School) Nominated By Coach Omar Mayen
Ricky Ruiz (Lakeside High School) Nominated By Coach Colin Gilliland
Kevin Vondrak (Palos Verde High School) Nominated By Coach Derek Larkins

 

2014 Girls Award Winners
Nicki Argentieri (Los Osos High School) Nominated By Coach Diego Back
Alondra Gutierrez (Coachella Valley HS) Nominated By Coach Francisco Morales
Sasha Meyer (St. Monica High School) Nominated By Coach Maura Diorio

 

We want to thank all the coaches who took the time to nominate their BEST EVER SENIORS. This year’s field of nominations was outstanding. The game of soccer is played well beyond the field and most importantly lives within the heart and character of its players. The SCA will be proud to recognize these SIX Senior Scholarship Award Winners at the halftime of their Senior All-Star Divisional Game. Each award winner will receive a certificate and gift card to be used to further their education. We are proud of their accomplishments!

 

Jeff Gordon
SCA VP-Events
 

 

 

Posted: 03/17/2014 22:01:00; Updated: 03/20/2014 22:19:47

 

2014 Senior All-Star Game @ La Mirada HS

Send Your Nominations To Your Division Coordinators!

Coaches,

 

SAVE THE DATE!

 

The 2014 Senior All-Star Game will be held on Saturday March 29th, 2014 at La Mirada High School in La Mirada

 

We have chosen this date due to the club commitments of many of our Seniors.  Please "nominate" 1-2 players that are 100% available and committed to playing in the game.  Personally ask them if they can show. Send your NOMINATION to your DIVISION COORDINATOR...From the list of interested players the FINAL roster will be made by March 15th...TO BE CLEAR, A NOMINATION DOES NOT EQUAL A SELECTION

 

This is a SCA members only game.

 

Senior All-Star Game Times @ La Mirada High School

10am Girls D5 vs. Girls D 6/7

11:30am Boys D5 vs. Boys 6/7

1pm Girls 3 vs. Girls 4

3pm Boys 3 vs. Boys 4

5pm Girls 1 vs. Girls 2

7pm Boys 1 vs. Boys 2

 

Players will be wearing their SCHOOL UNIFORMS!

Dark Color (D1, D3, D5)

Light Color (D2, D4, D6/7)

 

All players selected will need to sign and bring the parent permission liability form to the game...SEE FORMS on the SCA HOME PAGE

 

Send all NOMINATIONS to your DIVISION COORDINATOR

 

-Jeff Gordon

SCA VP-Events 

Posted: 02/28/2014 18:39:11; Updated: 03/07/2014 14:37:37

 

SoCal Soccer - Now on Twitter

Get your updates even faster!!

SoCal Soccer is now on Twitter giving you faster updates as games are reported! You can follow us at http://www.twitter.com/socalhssoccer. We've setup the system so that as scores are reported, they will be 'tweeted' immediately. Games reported in advance are not sent out. Let us know what you think!

Twitter is a real-time information network that connects you to the latest information about what you find interesting. Simply find the public streams you find most compelling and follow the conversations.

At the heart of Twitter are small bursts of information called Tweets. Each Tweet is 140 characters in length, but don’t let the small size fool you—you can share a lot with a little space. Connected to each Tweet is a rich details pane that provides additional information, deeper context and embedded media. You can tell your story within your Tweet, or you can think of a Tweet as the headline, and use the details pane to tell the rest with photos, videos and other media content

Posted: 12/17/2010 09:17:41; Updated: 12/17/2010 09:19:16

 

Welcome!

To the 2013 - 2014 soccer season!

On behalf of the Southern California High School Soccer Coaches Association, I want to take this opportunity to welcome you to the 2013 – 2014 soccer season. As you prepare for your upcoming season, we would like to invite you to join the most active coaches association in the CIF Southern Section.

What are the advantages of joining the association?

• This association represents the interests of over 800 boys and girls coaches in the sport of soccer.

• The association plays an important role in keeping the membership informed about what is happening at the CIF, division and league levels. Game results, league standings and individual player statistics are available on our coaches’ website www.socalsoccer.org.

• The association has input into the weekly top 10 polls, playoff pairings and selection of the All-CIF teams.

• The association sponsors senior All-Star games for athletes of member coaches who have been selected to the various All-CIF teams or deserve that honor due to their outstanding performances for their schools at no cost to the All-Star participants.

• The association offers scholarships to a deserving male and female student athlete in each division.

• The association serves its members as a strong voice in support of the game we love when issues arise concerning our sport.

The association is always looking for enthusiastic, positive coaches to serve on our board. We hope that you will become involved.

Please complete the attached application and return it with your $40.00 membership fee to ensure that you will be on top of what's happening in CIF soccer this season. For your convenience, join the association using your credit card on our secure site at www.socalsoccer.org.


Best wishes for a successful season.


Steve Rappaport, President
steve@socalsoccer.org
 

Posted: 08/01/2010 20:26:20; Updated: 11/01/2013 13:13:09

 

COACH'S POLL
DIVISIONAL LEADERS

Poll Week Ending: February 16, 2014

Boys   Girls
Div School W L T   Div School W L T
Div 1Loyola3006
Div 2Royal2550
Div 3Redlands East Valley2041
Div 4Cathedral2711
Div 5Santiago (Garden Grove)1854
Div 6Jurupa Hills432
Div 7Avalon2110
 
Div 1Harvard-Westlake2212
Div 2Sunny Hills2712
Div 3Poly (Pasadena)2121
Div 4La Mirada2321
Div 5La Quinta (La Quinta)2221
Div 6Citrus Valley (Redlands)2231
Div 7Marshall Fundamental352

 

New User? Returning?

Are you new to the site or a returning coach having trouble logging in?

The first thing you need to know, is that the Coach's Association has decided to restrict access to Coach's area to PAID members only. Check the box at right for more information on paying your dues.

After you have paid your dues AND receipt of the dues has been confirmed by the Association Treasurer, Dennis Guerra, you will receive a message from the system telling you that you are approved. Be sure to allow messages from socalsoccer.org in your spam filters! After receiving that confirmation, do NOT create a new account! you can login with the password you set when creating your account. If you have forgotten your password, you can use the Reset Password link in the login box. You will be emailed a temporary password that will work to get you into the system where you can then reset your password and update any other information that needs it.

 

SCA Membership Information

Membership Benefits

The Southern California High School Soccer Coaches Association plays an important part with the organizations that influence the sport of high school soccer (e.g. Officials, CIF, rules changes, etc.). The Association is the conduit that keeps the membership informed about what is happening at the CIF-SS, division and league levels. Some of the other key benefits of joining the Association include:

  • Have input into the weekly top 10 polls, playoff pairings and selection of All-CIF Southern Section teams.
  • The Association offers several scholarships to student athletes for their academic and athletic success.
  • Senior athletes of member coaches are eligible for All-Star Games. The All-Star Game is be held each Spring.

Ready to join? Click here! For additional information, contact your division coordinator.